data privacy
statement

Our company takes privacy very seriously. The ipan group (ipan, Unycom, IPSS, IPfolio and ip-x-change) Data Privacy Statement covers the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that may be collected when you interact with ipan group via our website or when you are in contact with our team. Please read on to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is collected, how the information is used, and how we safeguard your personal information. The privacy of our customers and future customers is a priority at ipan group.

For what purpose do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information because it helps us deliver a superior level of customer service. It enables us to give you convenient access to our products and services. As ipan group is constantly working to improve its customer service, we may also use your personal information for analytical purposes or marketing research. In addition, your personal information helps us to keep you informed about new product developments, events, etc.
In case we do have an existing business relationship, it enables us to fulfil our contract.

What information do we collect?

We collect contact information (eg. your name, your company’s name and address, your position within this company and/or your telephone number) and other data if necessary for the fulfilment of the contract.

How do we protect your personal information?

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and the rights related to your personal information. Therefore, we have implemented a series of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Our security measures are audited regularly in the form of internal and external security audits. Continuous improvement is ensured by our ISO-27001 certified Information Security Management System.

Do we use cookies?

We do not use cookies. We do, however, make use of third party services or software that may save cookies in your browser. In concrete terms, we use Google Analytics to help us evaluate the content of our web pages. We use this kind of services only for statistical analyses of how our visitors use our website. The collected information is never used to identify or store personal information on individual visitors.

Do we disclose any personal information to third parties?

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personal information to others. This does not include member companies of the ipan Group and trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing you with service, as long as those parties agree to fulfil our standards as defined in a data processing agreement.
Please note that your personal information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever without your consent.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. Please note that these third party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability in terms of the content and activities on these linked sites.

Your Rights

In the following, we explicitly inform you about your rights with regard to
the processing of your personal data, as defined by the EU GDPR:

Right of access
You have the right to know whether we process your personal data and, if so, access to the processed data.
(EU GDPR, Art. 15)

Right to rectification
You have the right to seek correction of incomplete or inaccurate personal data.
(EU GDPR, Art. 16)

Right to be forgotten
You have the right to demand that your personal information is deleted. We will delete personal data immediately, if we are not required by law to keep it.
(EU GDPR, Art. 17)

Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. We will restrict the processing according to your instructions unless we are required by law to do differently.
(EU GDPR, Art. 18)

Right to portability
You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit these data to another organisation.
(EU GDPR, Art. 20)

Right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data unless we are required by law to do differently.
(EU GDPR, Art. 21)

Automated individual decision-making
You have the right not to become subject to a decision based on automated processing, if this has legal effects on you or significantly affects you in a similar way.
(EU GDPR, Art. 22)

Supervisory Authority in Austria
In Austria, the responsible data protection authority is:
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien

Changes to our Data Privacy Statement

We may change our Data Privacy Statement in the future to ensure that it complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services. You will find the actual version of our Data Privacy Statement on this page.

Last modified in May 2018.

If you have any further questions concerning our Data Privacy Statement, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Gerfried Koch
ipan group | co. Unycom GmbH
St.-Peter-Gürtel 10
8042 Graz
Austria
Email: office@unycom.com